Whoa, welcome to a day of my life, day of my life
Memoirs of an imperfect angel...
Whoa, welcome, welcome, welcome to a day of my life
Memoirs of an imperfect angel...

Though the lights were low
I could see you both in a lovers' silhouette
And my heart stood still, I just froze right there
Staring down at her red dress
So I bolted out the door, jumped right into the car
It's too dangerous to be in the vicinity of where you are
Rolled down all the windows just so I could breathe
Can't believe you just actually did this shit to me
I'm goin' about a hundred, mascara runnin'
Laughing out of anger, but it don't strike me as funny
Been too good to you, I've been virtuous and true
To have something like this happen in my own bedroom

Betcha gon' know, know how it feels
When I get you back
Betcha gon' know, know how it feels
And your heart's been cracked
Betcha gon' know, know how it feels
When we fade to black
How it feels for real
And you see your whole world collapse

R. Kelly:
Before we both get loud, I'mma break it down
And let you know what happened for real
I was over her house, me and her on the couch
And the whole plan was just to chill
Indeed it got hot after taking some shots
The time must have slipped away
Because all I know I woke hung over
And girl it was the very next day
With the sun in my face I woke up in a rage scream
"What have you done to me?"
And I'm telling you babe
I know it sounds crazy
She must've put something in my drink
I know you don't believe it and you think I'm dead wrong
Standing there butt naked with nothing but a sheet on
Then she comes out with nothing but a robe on
And that's when I put my damn clothes on
And got the fuck up outta there

Baby now I know how it looks
See I know how it looks
Baby now I know how it looks
But baby it ain't like that, no
Baby now I know how it looks
So don't go accusing me of something that I didn't do
You need to do

This is for real, for real, for real
Oprah Winfrey whole segment for real, for real
20/20 Barbara Walters for real, for real
60 minutes for real
(Baby)
I had all my trust in you and
Look at what you put me through
(You got me all crazy)
Somewhere down the line you gon' get what you deserve
You fuckin' jerk
(You were supposed to save me
My sweet baby
But now we're fading away)

But you're gonna know how this feels
Even if it's the last thing I ever do...
To be continued...


Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart, James Wright and R. Kelly.
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart, Terius "The-Dream" Nash and James "Big Jim" Wright.

    全站熱搜

    mctw 發表在 痞客邦 留言(0) 人氣()